Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy effective from January 1, 2018 (hereinafter addressed as “effective date”) explains how we, Wow Venue (“WOWVENUE”), having a Portal “wowvenue.com”, collect, process and use information of our users (hereinafter addressed as “you”, “your”, “yourself”). We are the operator of the website Portal www.wowvenue.com, and provide services including facilitating the booking of Hotels/banquets/ events thereto. We provide a platform to Hotels/Banquets/ Venues/ Event Managers to list their packages/offers for services (collectively: “Sellers”). This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect through our website, electronic communications or services (collectively, the “Site”).

We will routinely update this Privacy Policy to improve our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, functionality or features to the Site. You can determine when this version of the Privacy Policy was adopted by referring to the “Effective Date” above.

By visiting this Site you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, request to please not use or access the Site.

By mere use of the Site, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Sensitive Personal Data and Information (SPDI)

Pursuant to the Information Technology Act, 2000, we are required to give a disclosure of the SPDI collected by us and how do we use it. We may collect and retain the following information from and about you if you interact with us through the Site:

i) your email address and Site password;
ii) your payment details, billing and delivery addresses, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details;
iii) your phone numbers;
iv) your location, website browsing patterns (e.g., through cookies) and transaction history;
v) other information you actively submit to us or we can determine about you based on your interactions with our Site and services. We get access to such information when you:
a. register, subscribe, authorize the transfer of, or create an account with us;
b. open or respond to emails;
c. provide information to avail services from the Sellers, with your consent or as necessary to provide services you have requested;
d. visit any page online that displays our ads or content;
e. avail services on or through the Site;
f. interact or connect with or link to the Site via integrated social networking tools; and
g. post queries on the Site.

2. Managing User Choices

i) You can manage the types of personal data you provide to us and can limit how we communicate with you.
ii) You can manage your email and notice preferences by logging into your account through the Site.
iii) You may update your subscription preferences at any time. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your transactions. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional email messages, we will still send you confirmations when you transact on the Site or with the Sellers through the Portal.
iv) You may manage how your browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. Please refer to Paragraph 9 of this Policy for information of Cookies for more information.
v) You may also manage the sharing of certain personal data with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications. Please refer also the privacy policy and settings of the social networking websites or applications to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between us and your social networking account.
vi) If you register for customized email newsletters containing offers for services, we will work to make information more relevant for you and customize newsletters based on information you share with us, your location, website browsing preferences (for example, through cookies), transactional history or based on other attributes of your relationship with us. You can reject and delete cookies and unsubscribe from newsletters at any time by clicking links in each newsletter you wish to unsubscribe from.

3. Use of Information

We process personal data for the following purposes:
i) Operate, maintain and improve the Site and its experience;
ii) Provide you with personalized direct marketing initiatives via email and direct marketing offers;
iii) Facilitate and process orders – for example, for vouchers and other services;
iv) Determine your eligibility for certain types of offers or services that may be of interest to you, and analyse advertising effectiveness;
v) Answer your questions and respond to your requests;
vi) To establish and analyse individual and group profiles and customer behaviour;
vii) Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about us, the Sellers and our business partners;
viii) Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information, including on behalf of business partners;
ix) Administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events;
x) Manage our everyday business needs, such as administration of the Site, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Use or to comply with the law;
xi) Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements;
xii) Allows you to sign up for special offers from Sellers and other business partners through the Site; and to
xiii) Enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you, determine your interests and provide you with more relevant and compelling services.

4. Disclosure of Information




We are not in the business of selling or renting personal data. We will not share your personal data, except in the following manner:


i) with the Sellers, so they can sell and deliver to you;
ii) to report or collect on payments owed to Sellers, merchants or other business partners;
iii) as necessary to perform contractual obligations towards you with Sellers/ business partners to the extent you have availed services offered by a business partner;
iv) in case of a merger, acquisition or reorganization with a purchaser of our company or all or substantially all of our assets;
v) to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance;
vi) to combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, business partners and users, or as part of legal proceedings affecting WOWVENUE;
vii) in response to a legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts; or
viii) with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

5. Security of Personal Information

We use strict security measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information and to protect your personal information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, we have adopted internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including offering the use of a secure server to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store your personal data.


i) We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
ii) We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
iii) All electronic financial transactions entered into through our Site will be protected by encryption technology.
iv) You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
v) You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our Site confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our Site).
We shall, however, not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Site is also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

6. User’s Rights in relation to Personal Data:

By keeping your personal data updated you can help us to ensure that we can respect your preferences and offer you the services that are most relevant to you.
i) You can access, update, rectify, and delete your information you provided to us in your profile by logging into your account or contacting us at reachus@wowvenue.com
ii) While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we may be required to retain records relating to previous transactions on the Site for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

7. Retention of Personal Data

You can at any time unsubscribe from our services, newsletters, e-mailers. We will, however, retain your personal data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting or other compliance purposes. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will also retain your personal data we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8. Privacy Policies of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy only addresses the collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of information by us through your interaction with the Site. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Site may have their own privacy policies and personal information collection, processing, use, and disclosure practices. Our business partners may also have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of a sponsored offer or promotion.

9. Cookies

i) Consent: By using our Site, using services provided through the Site, or receiving our emails, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this “Cookies Policy”.
ii) Intent: This Privacy Policy sets out how we, and third parties we authorize, use cookies when you interact with our Site or the services offered via the Site. Our Privacy Policy explains what we do (and don't do) with the information, including any personal data we may collect about you. Please read them both.
iii) Meaning: Cookies are unique identifiers, usually made up of small bits of text or code. Cookies are usually stored on your device or in your web browser and they send certain information back to the party who served the cookie. When we say cookies we are actually referring to a broader range of technologies than just cookies, including web beacons, clear gifs, pixels and other similar technologies. When we say first-party cookies we mean cookies that are served by WOWVENUE. When we say third party cookies we mean cookies that are served by third parties.
iv) Use of Cookies: Cookies are used in order to better understand how applications and websites work and to optimize online experiences. Cookies do this by allowing the party serving the cookie to analyse a website’s performance, to identify certain users anonymously and remember their preferences, to better understand whether a computer (and probably its user) has visited a website previously and to serve personalised advertisements. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10. Contact Us:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Grievance Officer at the details mentioned below:
Phone: +91 876 716 8888
Email: reachus@wowvenue.com
wow-loader